Privacy Policy

Information on who we are

Kerry Group is a group of companies working under their parent company, Kerry Group PLC, a public company incorporated in Ireland with a registered office address at Prince’s Street, Tralee, County Kerry, Ireland.

In Kerry Group we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include anonymous data i.e. data from which you cannot be identified.

An organisation responsible for deciding how your personal data is held and used is called a ‘data controller’ by the Data Protection Legislation. Within Kerry Group this role is fulfilled by several companies which will vary depending on your relationship with Kerry Group (whether it be as a customer, shareholder, contractor or any other relevant relationship).

‘Data Protection Legislation’ means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and any applicable national legislation implementing the GDPR or otherwise related to the processing of personal data, as may be amended or replaced from time to time.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal data through our interactions with you, when you avail of our services or purchase our products and when you complete our administrative forms in hard copy or on-line for our services and products.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms, using our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website and digital channels, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

We need to process your personal data primarily to allow us to respond to your enquiry, feedback or complaint and to enable us to comply with our legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal data to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest.

Examples of how we may use your personal information are set out in the table below.

Purpose / Activity Possible Lawful Basis for Processing
To manage our relationship with you as our customer, supplier, contractor or shareholder Performance of a contract with you
Notifying you about changes to our terms or this policy Necessary to comply with our legal obligation
Asking you to leave a review or take a survey Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer and investor relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interest (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To respond to your enquiry, feedback or complaint (a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(b) Performance of a contract with you

Data Protection Policies

Appropriate Data Protection Policies have been put in place to clarify various important issues relating to your personal data including:

  • The kind of personal data we hold about you.
  • How we collect your personal data.
  • How we use your personal data.
  • How we share your personal data.
  • How long we retain your personal data.
  • Your rights as a Data Subject.

A copy of the Data Protection Policy that applies to you can be provided through any one of the following options:

  • If you are a shareholder, it can be accessed through your online shareholder account or by contacting your usual Kerry Group contact who deals with your shareholding.
  • If you are a customer, it can be accessed through the appropriate page on the website of the relevant Kerry Group company or division that you deal with.
  • For all other requests, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

It is important that you read the Data Protection Policy that applies to you so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with our Data Protection Policies. If you have any questions about our Data Protection Policies or how we handle your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer by post at Kerry Global Technology & Innovation Centre, Millennium Park, Naas, Co. Kildare, Ireland or by email data.protection@kerry.com.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer whose contact details were provided above.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Complaints

If you feel that we are not processing your personal data in a way in which you agree or if you feel we have acted counter to your rights then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant National Supervisory Authority in your country:

Republic of Ireland UK Head Office
Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road,
Portarlington,
R32 AP23,
Co. Laois,
Ireland
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF,
UK
Tel: +353 (0)57 868 4800 | +353 (0)76 110 4800
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: www.dataprotection.ie
Tel: +44 (0)303 123 1113 (local rate) | +44 (0)1625 545 745
Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk
Website: http://www.ico.org.uk

Details of other relevant national supervisory authorities appointed under Data Protection Legislation can be found here: National Supervisory Authorities Around Europe.